Kart Numbers

This is the place for general conversations related to karting. Please use the class-specific forums for posts that apply only to a particular class.
Forum rules
The forums are a place for open discussion of karting topics. Please respect the opinions of others. No name calling, abuse, bashing etc. of any sort will be tolerated and offending posts will be removed and offenders sanctioned at the discretion of the webmaster or the executive. All posted materials, text, etc. become the property of the CKRC and may be displayed or removed at the discretion of the CKRC.
Post Reply
Jen and Don
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 11:30 am
First Name: Jennifer
Last Name: Cheung
City/Town: Sundre
CKRC Member ?: Yes

Kart Numbers

Post by Jen and Don » Wed May 09, 2018 6:43 pm

Could someone please help us with the regulation size of numbers on karts? I have looked in the regulation book but can't seem to find any mention of size. We are assuming they should be 6 inch tall. Please advise.
Thanks,
Jen

pauldeadman
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:55 pm
First Name: paul
Last Name: deadman
City/Town: Okotoks
CKRC Member ?: Yes

Re: Kart Numbers

Post by pauldeadman » Wed May 09, 2018 9:19 pm

Hi,

Go to the downloads section on the main page.

ASN - Tech book 2. paragraph 8.26 discussed kart numbers.

The club has not enforced this to the max although Fred has stipulated rules in the forum for numbers.

Kart Numbers !!

Members are to go to MSR and register their required number (If you held the number last year you automatically are considered the owner of that number this year.

What ever number you have must stay with you throughout the season ... If you buy a Kart with a different number you must change it to your number.

Only real numbers (2) will be accepted as passing tech (No US Numbering allowed (Letters) No tape no sharpie numbers allowed)

Ideally they should follow ASN in Measurements and colours (Yellow background black numbers) although the club regulations allow for different colour combinations if it can not be read easily from the tower it will be deemed to fail Tech. Colour's should contrast to be visible.

Front .. Rear ... and both sides must have a legible number .... You may be refused entry to the Pre Grid if it is deemed that they can not be read.

PENALTY FOR FAILING NUMBER TECH ..... Last Place points START FROM THE REAR OF THE GRID.

Hope that helps.
Paul

Post Reply